Blog

Can you provide a more feminine clitoris with reduction and symmetry

Dear Dr. Reed,

Had a vaginoplasty 2 years ago and I think the doctor left me with an oversized clitoris which is slightly deviated to the left.  I am orgasmic, but I think revision of the clitoris would improve my appearance. Will I lose sensitivity and can you bring it more to the midline?  Will your office provide a grant for surgery?

Susan Dana

Dear Susan Dana,

As long as the doctor kept the nerve supply on the top side of your clitoris, I think a clitoroplasty will not affect your sensitivity, but there are no guarantees.  If you can provide a copy of the operative note, I will have a better idea.  Typically we do a few vaginoplasty revisions at the Reed Centre every month.  May I suggest you look at photographic examples on our web-site  http://srsmiami.com/revision-of-vaginoplasty/ and http://srsmiami.com/clitoromegaly-reduction/  Hope you like what you see.

Keeping surgery affordable for you is always our goal.

Cordially,

Harold M. Reed, M.D.
Transgender Surgeon
The Reed Centre for Transsexual Surgery – Miami
1-305-865-2000

 

Leave a reply


*