Blog

Breast Implants | Dr. Harold M. Reed | Miami

Dear Dr. Reed,  Would like to inquire about breast implants even before vaginoplasty.  Is that a good idea and why do your implants seen on srsmiami.com/breast-augmentation look more natural?

Jena

Dear Jena,

We follow the recommendations of Dr.. Tebbetts whose course I attended about 12 years ago.  He is well cited in textbooks on breast surgery.  He recommends that in general the breast implant not be larger than your home grown breast in width, to avoid the “double bubble” or Michelin tire man look.  Next, if you are having an inframammary incision as opposed to the cut on the areola junction (the pigmented shield which surrounds the nipple), your incsion has to be below the inframammary crease.  We see so many patients done elsewhere with an unnecessary scar on the lower pole (lower half) of the breast, do not look pretty  This happens because when an implant is inserted it stretches the skin upwards

Next we sit the patient up under anesthesia after insertion and everyone in the operation room, one by one, comes to the foot of the table and critiques the result especially for position and symmetry,.

So many times I am seeing implants under the arm pit separated in the midline by a flat space about 1 to 1/2 hand’s width.  No cleavage and very unnatural.

We use Mentor implants which may be more expensive, but in my opinion excellent quality.

There is no right or wrong choice for which to first, vaginoplasty or breast implant.  It’s what you want.

Cordially,

Harold M. Reed, M.D.
The Reed Centre for Transgender Surgery – Miami
1-305-865-2000

 

2/1 - Before

before

 

2/2 - After

after

 

4/1 Pre-op

before

4/2 Post-op

after

8/1

before

8/3

after

Leave a reply


*