Blog

Lost vaginal depth after vaginoplasty elsewhere

Had a vaginoplasty a few years ago, will need more vaginal depth for normal penetrating sex . I have a serious boyfriend and we have not been able to make it happen.  Beverly

Dear Beverly,

Dilating after vaginoplasty regardless of how it was done is essential.  I have attached an article which was published 2 years ago.  83 articles were reviewed and this seems to be the take-home message.  If you get back with the program (dilation) you may not need surgery.  But if your stenosis, meaning vaginal contracture is too severe.  This may not work easily.

Thank you for your interest in what we do and
visiting our web-site  http://srsmiami.com/photography-m2f.html, figures 15/1-3 and on http://srsmiami.com/vaginoplasty/, example 2  This patient also had vaginal stenosis.

There are many ways to create, re-create, or expand a vaginal vault.

Thus far we have done about 20 cases all with some or significant improvement with the exception of one patient required a hospital admission for surgical site bleeding.  The mechanics of making a space in a fibrotic area that’s already been visited before is understood and associated with added risk.

However results, just as from primary vaginoplasty, will not persist unless you dilate, dilate, dilate, every day.  This is probably true for any procedure mentioned below.  Even active sex (whatever that means) cannot be relied upon as a substitute for dilation 3 times a day.

Our procedure differs in that the space is not lined with a graft, but rather skin is allowed to grow in, as it does in many instances where grafts fail, or small tears occur during sexual trauma or dilation.   You do have a responsibility to dilate frequently, using graduated stents to maintain what we have accomplished in the operating room and build upon that.   And you must do this several times a day, for the rest of your life,
lest nature close that space.

Please remember that with any procedure accessing pelvic space may be fraught with injury to pelvic organs, nerves, blood vessels, etc.  Similar advisories are given to our patients who are straight forward vaginoplasty cases and did not have previous surgery.  Based upon my surgical experience and normal midline anatomical planes which typically permit ease of dissection, I would describe the surgery as reasonably safe.

Cordially,

Harold M. Reed, M.D.
The Reed Centre for Transgender Surgery – Miami
1-305-865-2000

Example #2: Male to Female Transsexual Surgery Note clitoral hood, glans, and sulci. Ample introitus is confirmed by passage of our largest stent.

Patient of Dr. Reed dilating after Vaginoplasty

 

One Response to Lost vaginal depth after vaginoplasty elsewhere

Leave a reply


*